{{statusText}}
{{statusText}}
jq79775

My friend is undergoing bankruptcy proceeding. Can he be discharged from his obligation to pay spousal support?

Note: {{noteText}}
{{noteText}}
 
 
  •  
  •  
  •  
Answered by Harvey Specter
0 Upvotes

Bankruptcy proceedings as a ground to discharge from spousal support

No, a domestic support obligation cannot be discharged although a bankruptcy proceeding is in
process because as per Sec.523 of The United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States
Code)states that discharge under Section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not
discharge an individual debtor from "domestic support obligations." 
jca68371
Note: {{noteText}}
{{noteText}}
Written 4 years ago
 
 
  •  
  •  
  •  
Scroll Down